Principal Corps

The University of Mississippi

Alumni

Principal Corps Administrative Placements

2009-2010 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Elilzabeth Boggs Hurst Assistant Principal 2011 Southaven Middle School DeSoto County Schools
Marcus Boudreaux Principal 2010 Biloxi Junior High School Biloxi Public Schools
Dawn Davis Assistant Principal 2016 DeSoto Central High School DeSoto County Schools
Lisa Hudson Principal 2013 Brandon Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Serenity Luckett Assistant Principal 2016 Olde Towne Middle School Madison County Schools
Lindia Sanders Principal 2011 Mileston Middle School Holmes County Schools
Landon Pollard Principal 2010 Byhalia Middle School Marshall County Schools
Toby Price Principal 2016 Richland Upper Elementary Rankin County Schools
Elaine Ward-Ivy Assistant Curriculum Director 2015 Central Office Aberdeen School District

2010-2011 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Michelle Bordwell Assistant Principal 2011 Southaven High School DeSoto County Schools
Heather Dyess Principal 2011 Pisgah Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Felecia Prince  Principal 2013 Magnolia School DeSoto County Schools
Carla Gowen Faulkner ELA Curriculum Specialist 2016 Strayhorn High School Tate County Schools
Chris Chism Principal 2015 Pearl High School Pearl Public School District
Talina Knight Assistant Principal 2013 Tupelo Middle School Tupelo Public Schools
Chris Graves Technology Information Specialist 2013 Central Office Madison County Schools
Sam Williams Assistant Principal 2014 Trezevant High School Shelby County Schools
Marion McBride Manager 2013 Teach for America Teach for America
Stephanie Franklin Assistant Principal 2011 Strayhorn Elementary School Tate County Schools
Heather Linville Instructional Director 2013 Benton County School District Benton County Schools
Nancy Yates Principal 2013 Myrtle Attendance Center Union County Schools

2011-2012 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Benjamin Barlow Assistant Principal 2016 Highland Bluff Elementary Rankin County Schools
Matthew Buchanan Assistant Principal 2012 Northwest Rankin High School Rankin County Schools
Morgan Dean Principal 2012 Solomon Magnet School Greenville School District
Patrick Doyle Teacher 2016 KIPP Believe College Prep New Orleans
Felicia Pollard Assistant Principal 2012 Lafayette Upper Elementary School Lafayette County Schools
Cody Shumaker Principal 2014 Parks Elementary School Cleveland School District
Courtney Van Cleve Principal 2012 Booker T. Washington Elementary Clarksdale Municipal Schools
Kim Luckett Langston Principal 2012 Hazlehurst Elementary School Hazlehurst City Schools

2012-2013 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Ashley Bullock Assistant Principal 2013 Pisgah Elementary School Rankin County Schools
LaMarcus Norman Assistant Principal 2014 Oakdale Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Lisa Attkisson Principal 2015 Pelahatchie Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Emily Schuler Lead Teacher 2013 Goodmen-Pickens Elementary Holmes County Schools
Cora Bunker Lead Teacher 2014 Silver Lake Elementary School Everett Public Schools, WA
Cytha Stottlemyer Assistant Principal 2013 Quitman County Elementary Quitman County Schools
Dave Miller Director of Community Engagement 2015 Institute of Southern Jewish Life Jackson, MS
Adrienne Sims-Gross Assistant Principal 2014 DeSoto County Career Technology Center DeSoto County Schools

2013-2014 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
John Barnett Principal 2016 Anniston Elementary School Gulfport School District
Emily Branch Assistant Principal 2014 Petal Upper Elementary School Petal School District
Jacob Dykes Assistant Principal 2014 Ocean Springs High School Ocean Springs School District
Angela Ellison Math Coordinator 2016 Byram Middle School Hinds County School District
Cloyd Garth, Jr. Principal 2014 Aberdeen High School Aberdeen School District
Gretchen Gegenheimer Instructional Literacy Coach 2014 River Oaks Elementary School Harrison County School District
Elizabeth G. Weeks Assistant Principal 2014 McLaurin Elementary School Natchez-Adams School District
Misty Spencer Assistant Principal 2014 Biloxi High School Biloxi Public School District
Braxton Stowe Principal 2015 North Panola High School North Panola School District
Tessa Trimm Principal 2016 Petal Primary School Petal School District
Haley Wilson Assistant Principal 2014 Lafayette Elementary School Lafayette County School District
Kodjo Wilder Director of Community Engagement 2016 Tallahatchie River Foundation Charleston, MS

2014-2015 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Clay Garner Assistant Principal 2015 Brandon High School Rankin County School District
Bryan Giles Assistant Principal 2015 Oak Grove Elementary School Lamar County School District
Candace Henderson Principal 2015 Poplarville Elementary School Poplarville School District
John Howard Assistant Principal 2015 Coahoma County High School Coahoma County School District
Wendi Husley Assistant Principal 2015 Gulfport High School Gulfport School District
Shamekia Issac Interim Principal 2016 Morgantown Leadership Academy Natchez-Adams School District
Kristen Langerman Assistant Principal 2015 McLaurin Elementary School Rankin County School District
Joshua Lindsey  Principal 2016 West Elementary School Gulfport School District
Angela Lowery Principal 2015 Osyka Elementary School South Pike School District
Teresa McLeod Curriculum & Assessment Coordinator 2016 Hinds County School District
Danielle Miller Assistant Principal 2016 Stone High School Stone County School District
Mary Moak Assistant Director of Research and Development 2016 Central Office Madison County School District
Tina Moore Assistant Principal 2015 Pope School South Panola School District
Carol Smith Assistant Principal 2015 Lake Cormorant Middle School DeSoto County Schools
Carrie Speck Assistant Principal 2015 Southaven Elementary School DeSoto County Schools
Marcus Stewart Assistant Principal 2015 Brandon High School Rankin County School District
Eric Sumrall  Lead Teacher 2016  Bettye Mae Jack Middle School  Scott County School District
Trena Warren Lead Instructional Specialist 2016  Central Office Claiborne County School District

2015-2016 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Brad Blake Assistant Principal 2016 Vicksburg High School Vicksburg-Warren School District
Emma Cornwall Assistant Principal 2016 Houston High School Houston School District
Stephanie Crowell Lead Teacher 2016 Coahoma County Junior/Senior High School  Coahoma County School District
Kristy Dunning Assistant Principal 2016 Southaven Intermediate School DeSoto County Schools
Leslie Mikell Assistant Principal 2016 Northside Elementary School Clinton Public Schools
Bradley Pierce Teacher 2016 Biloxi High School Biloxi School District
Brock Ratcliff Assistant Principal 2016 Clinton High School Clinton School District
Alyson Saucier Instructional Literacy Coach 2016 West Wortham Middle School Harrison County School District
Elizabeth Towle Assistant Principal 2016 Byhalia Middle School Marshall County School District
Tristal Watson Assistant Principal 2016 McLauren Elementary School Natchez-Adams School District
Melanie Wells Assistant Principal 2016 Stonebridge Elementary School Rankin County School District