Principal Corps

The University of Mississippi

Alumni

Principal Corps Administrative Placements

2009-2010 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Elilzabeth Boggs Hurst Assistant Principal 2010 Southaven Middle School DeSoto County Schools
Marcus Boudreaux Principal 2015 Biloxi High School Biloxi Public Schools
Dawn Davis Assistant Principal 2016 DeSoto Central High School DeSoto County Schools
Lisa Hudson Principal 2014 Brandon Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Serenity Luckett Assistant Principal 2016 Olde Towne Middle School Madison County Schools
Lindia Sanders Principal 2011 Mileston Middle School Holmes County Schools
Landon Pollard Principal 2010 Byhalia Middle School Marshall County Schools
Toby Price Principal 2016 Richland Upper Elementary Rankin County Schools
Elaine Ward-Ivy Assistant Principal 2016 Shannon Primary School Lee County School District

2010-2011 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Michelle Bordwell Assistant Principal 2017 Center Hill Middle School DeSoto County Schools
Heather Dyess Principal 2015 Pisgah Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Felicia Prince  Principal 2013 Tylertown Elementary School Walthall County School District
Carla Gowen Faulkner ELA Curriculum Specialist 2016 Tate County School District Senatobia, MS
Chris Chism Principal 2015 Pearl High School Pearl Public School District
Talina Knight Assistant Principal 2013 Tupelo Middle School Tupelo Public Schools
Chris Graves Technology Information Specialist 2013 Central Office Madison County Schools
Sam Williams Federal Programs Director 2017 Hollandale School District Hollandale, MS
Marion McBride Manager, Program Design 2016 Barksdale Reading Institute Oxford, MS
Stephanie Franklin Assistant Principal 2011 Strayhorn Elementary School Tate County Schools
Heather Linville Instructional Director 2013 Benton County School District Benton County Schools
Nancy Yates 2017 Retired

2011-2012 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Benjamin Barlow Assistant Principal 2016 Highland Bluff Elementary Rankin County Schools
Matthew Buchanan Assistant Principal 2014 Northwest Rankin High School Rankin County Schools
Morgan Dean
Director of Data Analysis and School Improvement
2017 Leland School District Leland, MS
Patrick Doyle Teacher 2016 KIPP Believe College Prep New Orleans
Felicia Pollard Assistant Principal 2012 Lafayette Upper Elementary School Lafayette County Schools
Cody Shumaker Principal 2013 Parks Elementary School Cleveland School District
Courtney Van Cleve Doctoral Candidate 2017 Harvard Graduate School of Education Cambridge, MA
Kim Luckett Langston Principal 2012 Hazlehurst Elementary School Hazlehurst City Schools

2012-2013 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Ashley Bullock Assistant Principal 2013 Pisgah Elementary School Rankin County Schools
LaMarcus Norman Assistant Principal 2014 Oakdale Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Lisa Attkisson Principal 2015 Pelahatchie Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Emily Schuler Lead Teacher 2013 Goodmen-Pickens Elementary Holmes County Schools
Cora Bunker Lead Teacher 2014 Silver Lake Elementary School Everett Public Schools, WA
Cytha Stottlemyer Assistant Principal 2013 Quitman County Elementary Quitman County Schools
Dave Miller Director of Community Engagement 2015 Institute of Southern Jewish Life Jackson, MS
Adrienne Sims-Gross Assistant Principal 2014 DeSoto County Career Technology Center DeSoto County Schools

2013-2014 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
John Barnett Principal 2016 Anniston Elementary School Gulfport School District
Emily Branch Assistant Principal 2014 Petal Upper Elementary School Petal School District
Jacob Dykes Assistant Principal 2014 Ocean Springs High School Ocean Springs School District
Angela Ellison Math Coordinator 2016 Byram Middle School Hinds County School District
Cloyd Garth, Jr. Principal 2014 Aberdeen High School Aberdeen School District
Gretchen Gegenheimer Instructional Literacy Coach 2014 River Oaks Elementary School Harrison County School District
Elizabeth G. Weeks Assistant Principal 2014 McLaurin Elementary School Natchez-Adams School District
Misty Spencer Assistant Principal 2014 Biloxi High School Biloxi Public School District
Braxton Stowe Principal 2015 North Panola High School North Panola School District
Tessa Trimm Principal 2016 Petal Primary School Petal School District
Haley Wilson Assistant Principal 2014 Lafayette Elementary School Lafayette County School District
Kodjo Wilder Director of Community Engagement 2016 Tallahatchie River Foundation Charleston, MS

2014-2015 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Clay Garner Assistant Principal 2015 Brandon High School Rankin County School District
Bryan Giles Transition Administrator 2017 Lumberton Schools Lamar County School District
Candace Henderson Principal 2016
Poplarville Lower Elementary  School
Poplarville School District
John Howard 2017 Minister
Wendi Husley Assistant Principal 2015 Gulfport High School Gulfport School District
Shamekia Issac Assistant Principal 2017 Susie B. West Elementary School Natchez-Adams School District
Kristen Langerman Assistant Principal 2015 McLaurin Elementary School Rankin County School District
Joshua Lindsey  Principal 2016 West Elementary School Gulfport School District
Angela Lowery Principal 2015 Osyka Elementary School South Pike School District
Teresa McLeod
Curriculum Instructional Coach
2017  Denman Junior High School McComb School District
Danielle Miller Assistant Principal 2016 Stone High School Stone County School District
Mary Moak Assistant Director of Research and Development 2016 Central Office Madison County School District
Tina Moore Assistant Principal 2015 Pope School South Panola School District
Carol Smith Principal 2017
Lake Cormorant Elementary School
DeSoto County Schools
Carrie Speck Assistant Principal 2015 Southaven Elementary School DeSoto County Schools
Marcus Stewart Assistant Principal 2015 Brandon High School Rankin County School District
Eric Sumrall  Lead Teacher 2016  Bettye Mae Jack Middle School  Scott County School District
Trena Warren Lead Instructional Specialist 2016  Central Office Claiborne County School District

2015-2016 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Brad Blake Assistant Principal 2016 Vicksburg High School Vicksburg-Warren School District
Emma Cornwall Principal 2017 Humphreys County High School Humphreys County School District
Stephanie Crowell Lead Teacher 2016 Coahoma County Junior/Senior High School  Coahoma County School District
Kristy Dunning Assistant Principal 2016 Southaven Intermediate School DeSoto County Schools
Leslie Mikell Alexander Assistant Principal 2016 Northside Elementary School Clinton Public Schools
Bradley Pierce Teacher 2016 Biloxi High School Biloxi School District
Brock Ratcliff Assistant Principal 2016 Clinton High School Clinton School District
Alyson Saucier Grissom Assistant Principal 2017
D’Iberville Middle School
Harrison County School District
Elizabeth Towle Assistant Principal 2016 Byhalia Middle School Marshall County School District
Tristal Watson Assistant Principal 2016 McLauren Elementary School Natchez-Adams School District
Melanie Wells Assistant Principal 2016 Stonebridge Elementary School Rankin County School District

2016-2017 Cohort

 

Crystal BrownAssistant Principal 2017Woolfolk Middle SchoolYazoo City Municipal School District
Katherine Patridge Bertucci Instructional Literacy Coach2017D'Iberville Middle SchoolHarrison County School District
RhondaCarterTeacher2017Gulfport Central Middle SchoolGulfport School District
Donald ClauseAssistant Principal2017Martin Bluff Elementary SchoolPascagoula-Gautier School District
Aaron DiazAssistant Principal201728th Street Elementary SchoolGulfport School District
Mary Kate DiltzAssistant Principal2017Madison Avenue Upper Elementary School Madison County School District
Jason FrazierAssistant Principal 2017West Lincoln Attendance CenterLincoln County School District
Michelle Harrison Counselor2017Gulfport Central Middle SchoolGulfport School District
Kimberly HerbertTeacher2017Gulfport High School Gulfport School District
Lisa LeathermanAssistant Principal2017Belle Shivers Middle SchoolAberdeen School District
Arias MelvinAssistant Principal2017Richland Upper Elementary SchoolRankin County School District
WynMimsAssistant Principal2017Petal Primary SchoolPetal School District
Jamie ParkerAssistant Principal2017Anniston Elementary SchoolGulfport School District
Avery PeaglerAssistant Principal2017Robert Lewis Magnet SchoolNatchez-Adams School District
Milton RayAssistant Principal2017North Gulfport 7th & 8th Grade SchoolHarrison County School District
Nichole Robinson Assistant Principal 2017Puckett High SchoolRankin County School District
Heather RowlandTeacher, Professional Development Coordinator 2017Cook Elementary Fine and Performing Arts Magnet SchoolColumbus Municipal School District