Principal Corps

The University of Mississippi

Alumni

Principal Corps Administrative Placements

2009-2010 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Elizabeth Boggs Hurst Assistant Principal 2010 Southaven Middle School DeSoto County Schools
Marcus Boudreaux Principal 2015 Biloxi High School Biloxi Public Schools
Dawn Davis Assistant Principal 2016 DeSoto Central High School DeSoto County Schools
Lisa Hudson Retired 2017
Serenity Luckett Principal 2018 Highland Elementary School Madison County School District
Lindia Sanders Principal 2011 Mileston Middle School Holmes County Schools
Landon Pollard Federal Programs Director 2018 Marshall County Schools
Toby Price Principal 2016 Richland Upper Elementary Rankin County Schools
Elaine Ward-Ivy Assistant Principal 2016 Shannon Primary School Lee County School District

2010-2011 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Michelle Bordwell Assistant Principal 2017 Center Hill Middle School DeSoto County Schools
Heather Dyess Principal 2015 Pisgah Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Felicia Prince Principal 2013 Tylertown Elementary School Walthall County School District
Carla Gowen Faulkner ELA Curriculum Specialist 2016 Tate County School District Senatobia, MS
Chris Chism Principal 2015 Pearl High School Pearl Public School District
Talina Knight Assistant Principal 2013 Tupelo Middle School Tupelo Public Schools
Chris Graves Technology Information Specialist 2013 Central Office Madison County Schools
Sam Williams Federal Programs Director 2017 Hollandale School District Hollandale, MS
Marion McBride Manager, Program Design 2016 Barksdale Reading Institute Oxford, MS
Stephanie Franklin Principal 2016 East Tate Elementary School Tate County Schools
Heather Linville Leadership and Teacher Coach 2017 Buse Educational Services Booneville, MS
Nancy Yates 2017 Retired

2011-2012 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Benjamin Barlow Principal 2018 Highland Bluff Elementary Rankin County Schools
Matthew Buchanan Assistant Principal 2014 Northwest Rankin High School Rankin County Schools
Morgan Dean Principal 2018 Parks Elementary School Cleveland School District
Patrick Doyle Teacher 2016 KIPP Believe College Prep New Orleans, LA
Felicia Pollard Assistant Principal 2012 Lafayette Upper Elementary School Lafayette County Schools
Cody Shumaker Principal 2018 Power APAC Elementary School Jackson Public School District
Courtney Van Cleve Doctoral Candidate 2017 Harvard Graduate School of Education Cambridge, MA
Kim Luckett Langston Principal 2012 Hazlehurst Elementary School Hazlehurst City Schools

2012-2013 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Ashley Bullock Assistant Principal 2013 Pisgah Elementary School Rankin County Schools
LaMarcus Norman Assistant Principal 2018 Northwest Rankin Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Lisa Attkisson Principal 2015 Pelahatchie Elementary School Rankin County Schools
Emily Schuler Lead Teacher 2016 Clay Community School Terre Haute, IN
Cora Bunker Lead Teacher 2014 Silver Lake Elementary School Everett Public Schools, WA
Cytha Stottlemyer Teacher 2017 Rosa Fort High School Tunica County School District
Dave Miller Director of Community Engagement 2015 Institute of Southern Jewish Life Jackson, MS
Adrienne Sims-Gross Assistant Principal 2017 Lake Cormorant Middle School DeSoto County Schools

2013-2014 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
John Barnett Principal 2016 Anniston Elementary School Gulfport School District
Emily Branch Principal 2017 Petal Upper Elementary School Petal School District
Jacob Dykes Assistant Principal 2014 Ocean Springs High School Ocean Springs School District
Angela Ellison Math Coordinator 2016 Byram Middle School Hinds County School District
Cloyd Garth, Jr. Superintendent 2017 Hazlehurst School District
Gretchen Gegenheimer Teacher 2018 Pass Christian Elementary School Pass Christian School District
Elizabeth G. Weeks Gifted Program Director 2017 Natchez-Adams School District
Misty Spencer Director Career-Technology 2018 Biloxi High School Biloxi Public School District
Braxton Stowe Principal 2018 Columbia High School Columbia School District
Tessa Trimm Principal 2016 Petal Primary School Petal School District
Haley Wilson Assistant Principal 2014 Lafayette Elementary School Lafayette County School District
Kodjo Wilder Director of Community Engagement 2016 Tallahatchie River Foundation Charleston, MS

2014-2015 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Clay Garner Assistant Principal 2015 Brandon High School Rankin County School District
Bryan Giles Principal 2018 Lumberton High School Lamar County School District
Candace Henderson Principal 2016 Poplarville Lower Elementary  School Poplarville School District
John Howard 2017 Minister
Wendi Husley Assistant Principal 2015 Gulfport High School Gulfport School District
Shamekia Issac Assistant Principal 2017 Susie B. West Elementary School Natchez-Adams School District
Kristen Langerman Assistant Principal 2015 McLaurin Elementary School Rankin County School District
Joshua Lindsey  Principal 2016 West Elementary School Gulfport School District
Angela Lowery Principal 2015 Osyka Elementary School South Pike School District
Teresa McLeod Curriculum Instructional Coach 2017  Denman Junior High School McComb School District
Danielle Miller Assistant Principal 2016 Stone High School Stone County School District
Mary Moak Assistant Director of Research and Development 2016 Central Office Madison County School District
Tina Moore Assistant Principal 2015 Pope School South Panola School District
Carol Smith Principal 2017 Lake Cormorant Elementary School DeSoto County Schools
Carrie Speck Principal 2018 Horn Lake Intermediate School DeSoto County Schools
Marcus Stewart Assistant Principal 2015 Brandon High School Rankin County School District
Eric Sumrall  Director of Special Services 2018  Hazlehurst School District
Trena Warren Lead Instructional Specialist 2016  Central Office Claiborne County School District

2015-2016 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Brad Blake Assistant Principal 2016 Vicksburg High School Vicksburg-Warren School District
Emma Cornwall Principal 2017 Humphreys County High School Humphreys County School District
Stephanie Crowell Principal 2018 Quitman Country Middle School  Quitman County School District
Kristy Dunning Assistant Principal 2016 Southaven Intermediate School DeSoto County Schools
Leslie Mikell Alexander Assistant Principal 2016 Northside Elementary School Clinton Public Schools
Brantley Pierce Teacher 2016 Biloxi High School Biloxi School District
Brock Ratcliff Assistant Principal 2016 Clinton High School Clinton School District
Alyson Saucier Grissom Assistant Principal 2017 D’Iberville Middle School Harrison County School District
Elizabeth Towle Principal 2018 Byhalia Middle School Marshall County School District
Tristal Watson Principal 2018 Oak Park Elementary School Laurel School District
Melanie Wells Assistant Principal 2016 Stonebridge Elementary School Rankin County School District

2016-2017 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Crystal Wade Principal 2018 Scott Central Elementary School Scott County Municipal School District
Katherine Patridge Bertucci Assistant Principal 2018 Biloxi High School Biloxi School District
Rhonda Carter Assistant Principal 2018 Leake Central High School Leake County School District
Donald Clause Assistant Principal 2017 Martin Bluff Elementary School Pascagoula-Gautier School District
Aaron Diaz Principal 2018 Central Elementary School Gulfport School District
Mary Kate Diltz Assistant Principal 2017 Madison Avenue Upper Elementary School Madison County School District
Jason Frazier Assistant Principal 2017 West Lincoln Attendance Center Lincoln County School District
Michelle Harrison Counselor 2017 Gulfport Central Middle School Gulfport School District
Kimberly Herbert Assistant Principal 2018 28th Street Elementary School Gulfport School District
Lisa Leatherman Assistant Principal 2017 Belle Shivers Middle School Aberdeen School District
Arias Melvin Assistant Principal 2017 Richland Upper Elementary School Rankin County School District
Wyn Mims Principal 2018 Petal Elementary School Petal School District
Jamie Parker Assistant Principal 2017 Anniston Elementary School Gulfport School District
Avery Peagler Counselor 2018 North Pike School District
Milton Ray Principal 2018 Crossroads Elementary School Harrison County School District
Nichole Robinson Assistant Principal 2017 Puckett High School Rankin County School District
Heather Rowland Gifted Teacher 2018 Cook Elementary School Columbus School District

2017-2018 Cohort

Name Position Year Appointed School School District
Robin Auringer Assistant Principal 2018 Twenty Eighth Street Elementary Gulfport School District
Christi Beeker Principal 2018 Mason Elementary Laurel School District
Angel Carr Assistant Principal 2018 Houston Middle School Houston School District
Sharon Cooley Interim Principal 2018 Lumberton Elementary Lamar County Schools
Monica Meredith Assistant Principal 2018 Senatobia Middle School Senatobia School District
Katie Nelson Assistant Principal 2018 McLaurin High School Rankin County School District
Angela Oliphant Assistant Principal 2018 River Oaks Elementary Harrison County School District
Sandra Oliver Assistant Principal 2018 Jefferson High School Jefferson County School District
Kewanna Riley Assistant Principal 2018 Magnolia Middle School Moss Point School District
Mandy Scarpulla Assistant Principal 2018 Starkville High School Starkville Oktibeha School District
Lindsay Starbuck Assistant Principal 2018 Florence Elementary School Rankin County School District
Marrion Winders Librarian 2018 Lawndale Elementary School Tupelo Public School District